Skip to main content

This is a new service – your feedback will help us to improve it.

Retirement schedule of councillors

The elections scheduled for May 2020 were postponed by the Coronavirus Act 2020. They were held in May 2021, and councillors elected in 2021 will serve for 3 years not the usual 4 year term. 

There will be no Council elections in 2025 as it is a fallow year in the election cycle.

Ward202320242026
Budshead

Jonathan Drean

(Conservative)

Mark Shayer

(Conservative)

Lee Finn
(Conservative)
Compton

Nick Kelly

(Conservative)

Charlotte Carlyle

(Conservative)

Dylan Tippetts
(Labour)
Devonport

Mark Coker

(Labour)

Dr. Charlotte Cree

(Labour)

Bill Stevens
(Labour)
Drake

Chaz Singh

(Independent)

Fallow year as ward only has two councillorsCharlotte Holloway
(Labour)
Efford and Lipson

Pauline Murphy

(Labour)

Brian Vincent

(Labour)

Neil Hendy
(Labour)

Eggbuckland

Lynda Bowyer

(Conservative)

James Stoneman

(Conservative)

Chip Tofan
(Conservative)

Ham

Tudor Evans

(Labour)

Stephen Hulme

(Conservative)

Tina Tuohy
(Labour)
Honicknowle

Mark Lowry

(Labour)

Philip Partridge

(Conservative)

Zoe Reilly
(Labour)
Moor View

John Riley

(Conservative)

Shannon Burden

(Conservative)

Maddi Bridgeman
(Conservative)
Peverell

Sarah Allen

(Labour)

Dr. John Mahony

(Conservative)

Jeremy Goslin
(Labour)
Plympton Chaddlewood

Fallow year as ward only has two councillors

Dan Collins

(Conservative)

Ian Poyser
(Green)
Plympton Erle

Terri Beer

(Independent)

Andrea Loveridge

(Conservative)

Fallow year as ward only has 2 councillors
Plympton St Mary

Patrick Nicholson

(Conservative)

Natalie Harrison

(Conservative)

Ian Darcy
(Conservative)
Plymstock Dunstone

Nigel Churchill

(Conservative)

David Salmon

(Conservative)

Vivien Pengelly
(Conservative)
Plymstock Radford

Kathy Watkin

(Conservative)

Bill Wakeham

(Conservative)

Rebecca Smith
(Conservative)

Southway

Mark Deacon

(Conservative)

Richard Bingley

(Conservative)

Andy Lugger
(Conservative)
St Budeaux

George Wheeler

(Green)

Pat Patel

(Conservative)

Sally Haydon
(Labour)
St Peter and the Waterfront

Chris Penberthy

(Labour)

Ian Tuffin

(Labour)

Sue McDonald
(Labour)
Stoke

Jemima Laing

(Labour)

Sally Creswell

(Labour)

Tom Briars-Delve
(Labour)
Sutton and Mount Gould

Sue Dann

(Labour)

Eddie Rennie

(Labour)

Mary Aspinall
(Labour)